Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Tue Mar 19, 2024 2:04 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Transparancy in remote sigs
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 2:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 2:49 pm
Posts: 6
Man, this is cool. Even for a rather novice such as myself, it was easy as pie to set this up. Thanks a lot. I do have one question though. The image I used for the background I saved as a png with transparancy, but when it loads, the transparant parts are white. Is there anything I need to change to get it to show transparancy correctly? In my attached sig, basically the stuff outside the double lines is supposed to be transparant.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
just look around there are a few people with this question. i answered it already many times.

1. definte your transparent color (color that outside with some weird color)
2. declare that color in the code.
3. call the transparent function with that color

make sure you are using imagecreate() to create the image (its all commented in the code)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 4:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 2:49 pm
Posts: 6
I think I'm going to need a little more in depth instruction. This stuff is pretty much new to me.

Right now, it is turning white sections into transparancy. I added a black background to the sig but where, exactly, do I define that green color for transparency?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 4:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
get the RGB of the color you want transparent.

lets say its green. so in the code you would say $green = collorallocate(50,50,50);

im not sure wht the rgb for green is offhand. but once you get that. you find the transparency function, and call it with that $green variable.

the code is not in front of me, but i think you can find all that. you'll need to uncomment the transperancy line.

im sure i answred this question before. just do a search. i cant seem to find it now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 7:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 2:49 pm
Posts: 6
after a lot of time (I was putting the $green thing in the wrong spot) I think I finally got it to work. Much appreciated. :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 8:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
cool


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 9:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 2:49 pm
Posts: 6
One last thing (I promise). When trying to get the transparency to work, I think I must have messed with something because now I cannot change the color of the font through this site's login like I could. It's nothing major though.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 10:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
just make sure the $fc = ... variable gets its data (should be on first few lines after the settings part of the php file.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:31 am
Posts: 36
thanx this helped a lot!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group