Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:06 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 10:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
Image


Last edited by Juliox on Sun May 01, 2005 11:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 11:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
bha this is not right why can i only show like 6 things? many of you have tons of info about your pc how do you get more spaces in sigx v 2.0.2? how do you show things like

buddy1007 wrote:
I'v reset myne a couple of times.
I think I last reset it at 12/16/2004

right now it is
keys pressed: 660,965 | mouse clicks: 284,442 | mouse scrolls: 275,566 | Mouse moved 50.33 miles


thanks for the help guys

Edit:

is there anyway i can show the total space of all my drives you know the used andthe free space of all fo them? thanks for the help...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 11:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
Get SigX C++ 2.1.5 if you want all thouse things.
8 lines is part of SigX premium.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Last edited by buddy1007 on Sun May 01, 2005 11:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 11:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
thanks i did!!! now i have the 8 lines i needed and all the info i want is sohwing but the 8th line is not coming up im not sure why. ( i'm a paid memeber )


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 11:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
The line that has "My Mouse" in it is actually 2 lines its in the templates it was just an example of how to use two lines in 1.

you can always edit the templates.txt file.


Code:
"My Mouse"   "My mouse ran {odometer}, been clicked {mouse clicks} and {key clicks} keys pressed
      HDD: {gigs total} gigs | Free space: {gigs free} gigs | Used: {gigs used} gigs"


change that to
Code:
"My Mouse"   "My mouse ran {odometer}, been clicked {mouse clicks} and {key clicks} keys pressed"
"My HD"      "HDD: {gigs total} gigs | Free space: {gigs free} gigs | Used: {gigs used} gigs"


then save the template.txt file and hit file save, file load in sigx and it will reload the templates.

you can also get a list of advanced variables in the help, advanced layout variables.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 11:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
os o you are saying because i have 2 lines in one line it counts as the 8th line!! i see well thx for the info :) how cna i make it show terabytes instead of gigabites?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
Thats alot of HD space :)
what does the "All Drives" option say for your drives?


Edit:
I never thought of listing it in TB :(.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Last edited by buddy1007 on Mon May 02, 2005 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
it says 1133,406 MB] 464,898 MB to many numers i dont think ppl will get it thats why i wanted to see it in TBs >< i havent conected another 250 yet /flex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
buddy1007 wrote:
Thats alot of HD space :)
what does the "All Drives" option say for your drives?


Edit:
I never thought of listing it in GB :(.


you mean in TB right? because oyurs IS in GB allready ><


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
yeah i mean TB. you could always use a replace.ini and since your total drive size almost never changes you can use that to replace the 1.133.3 with 1.1 TB.

you might have to change this number if you add more drives.
Edit Custom Settings, Replace.ini add this text.

"1133.3 gigs" "1.1 TB"

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Last edited by buddy1007 on Mon May 02, 2005 12:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
wow great idea!! i leave the used and free in gigs and forcly change the total into tbs great thanks alot man :)!!

um im triying to use a diferent skin i hit the update buton but i guess is stuck in that skin well is not so bad il try later thx again for all the help :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
had a typo there put two demilas in that replace example, fixed it now.
1.133.3 shuld be 1133.3

Each skin has its own url for it, the sigx modify page just gives you the link.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
budy i did what you sayd and copied the line to the replace.ini but it dint do anithing >< btw the files is almost empty it onlly gives out instructions

FILE:

# this file is used to replace words or sentences to any other sentence
# look in the examples folder for examples.
# if you want your text to have " in it type \" and for \ type \\
# example: "Quote \"some quote\"" "C:\\Windows\\"
# result: Quote "some quote" C:\Windows\
# if you write a single quote withought a backslash after it,the program will treat it as the end of that sentence.
# "NullSPace" = "" (blank space with nothing)
# the replace is Case Sensitive.



# The following lines of code replace winamp to current windows media players song.
# If winamp is closed it shows windows media palyer.
# If windows media player is closed it will display the OS.
# to use this remove the # from the lines below
#--------------- --------------------

#"Now Playing: Player Closed" "Now Playing: {wmp9 song}"
#"Now Playing: WMP Closed" "My OS: {os}"

"1133.3 gigs" "1.1 TB"

_________________
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
and you hit ok when you added that line? did you add it to the text file or inside sigx.

if you added it inside sigx and hit OK on that dialog you shuld see the difference in view, preview.

if you just edited the file it self you have to, file save, file load sigx. and look inside Edit, Custom Settings to make sure its there.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
um i added the line to the replace.ini thats the only way i know is there other way? sorry for obthering you so much ><

o i see the other way now, well now i added the line the 2 ways the .ini way and the in the program window way.

_________________
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Image


Last edited by Juliox on Mon May 02, 2005 12:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group