Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:01 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
click Edit, Custom settings. its the text filed you can scroll down and add it there.

Edit:
Cool it works :)

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 6:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
thank you im not sure how may i had to restart the program thats why it dint work i just saw my sign and it say 1tb not sure which one worked o well next time i just change both and i know one will work ><!! thanks again :)

_________________
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 10:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
the one inside the program takes effect as soon as you hit ok, the one in the text file takes effect if you reload the program, by hitting
File, Save.
File, load.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
um i added a new 250 and now is all messed pu again why dosent it say Tb's any more? i dint change anything just added the new hadrive :(

_________________
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 7:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
because your new total HD number is "1367.1 gigs" change the replace thing to that number.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 5:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 4:33 pm
Posts: 13
oo thx fixed now :)

_________________
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 6:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 6:32 pm
Posts: 6
You seriously don't deserve to have that much disk space. n00b. You're the reason people waste so much money on new hardware (they can't figure out why it's running so slow)...
[/rant]

Anyway, you really shouldn't need to ask why your sig doesn't show TB anymore. The number changed, so your search-and-replace doesn't work anymore, simple as that. You just need to update the number in your replace file.

I'm here because my replace function doesn't work at all. Need to figure out why...

_________________
Image
Refresh the image, enjoy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 7:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
the replace works fine.
Just get to it through Edit, Custom Settings

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 8:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 5:24 am
Posts: 140
Location: Hiding inside my laptop
Falcon4 wrote:
You seriously don't deserve to have that much disk space. n00b. You're the reason people waste so much money on new hardware (they can't figure out why it's running so slow)...
[/rant]


yes, i agree. while i'm using the little money i get on stuff i need, i have a friend who has parents that give him money for a Logitech 5 speaker system, and a new 250gb hard drive. he is a good friend, but it really pisses me off when he tells me he needs more hdd space. ffs, he has more than 600gb in his tower, while i only have 75gb of all my computers combined.
[/rant]

buddy, imho:
* using "NullSPace" is a bad hack, and needs to be fixed asap (which it looks like you are doing)
* replacing "1xxx.xxgb" with "1.1tb" is an even worse hack >_< its easy enough to provide a setting which allows the user to choose what unit to use.

having said that, if i actually had 1tb or more, ill still prefer to display in gb.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 8:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
the total HD space is a recent thing to SigX before it was just single HD's listed in order, back when it was a single HD I never thought it would go to 1TB so I never coded for it.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 9:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
the total HD space is a recent thing to SigX before it was just single HD's listed in order, back when it was a single HD I never thought it would go to 1TB so I never coded for it.


and he is using the template {gigs total} you would never want that to show TB's anyway

next version will have an otipional {tb total} {tb used} and {tb free}

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 9:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 6:32 pm
Posts: 6
buddy1007 wrote:
the total HD space is a recent thing to SigX before it was just single HD's listed in order, back when it was a single HD I never thought it would go to 1TB so I never coded for it.


and he is using the template {gigs total} you would never want that to show TB's anyway

next version will have an otipional {tb total} {tb used} and {tb free}
I will shoot myself if I ever need a hard drive more than - or even up to - 1TB. I'm doing DVD encoding and media work up the wazoo and all I have is my 20gb drive and my 15gb MP3 drive. Give me a break... lol.

The people with 1TB+ drives are obviously doing something (even more) illegal, IMO... :P

_________________
Image
Refresh the image, enjoy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 9:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
1 Xbox game is like 6 gigs :wink:

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 12:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 6:32 pm
Posts: 6
buddy1007 wrote:
1 Xbox game is like 6 gigs :wink:
1 DVD is like 4 gigs. :P

_________________
Image
Refresh the image, enjoy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 4:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
1 season of 24 is 15gigs

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group