Sigx
http://forum.sigx.org/phpbb/

help pls ( my first time >< )
http://forum.sigx.org/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1280
Page 1 of 3

Author:  Juliox [ Sun May 01, 2005 10:53 pm ]
Post subject:  help pls ( my first time >< )

Image

Author:  Juliox [ Sun May 01, 2005 11:00 pm ]
Post subject: 

bha this is not right why can i only show like 6 things? many of you have tons of info about your pc how do you get more spaces in sigx v 2.0.2? how do you show things like

buddy1007 wrote:
I'v reset myne a couple of times.
I think I last reset it at 12/16/2004

right now it is
keys pressed: 660,965 | mouse clicks: 284,442 | mouse scrolls: 275,566 | Mouse moved 50.33 miles


thanks for the help guys

Edit:

is there anyway i can show the total space of all my drives you know the used andthe free space of all fo them? thanks for the help...

Author:  buddy1007 [ Sun May 01, 2005 11:40 pm ]
Post subject: 

Get SigX C++ 2.1.5 if you want all thouse things.
8 lines is part of SigX premium.

Author:  Juliox [ Sun May 01, 2005 11:43 pm ]
Post subject: 

thanks i did!!! now i have the 8 lines i needed and all the info i want is sohwing but the 8th line is not coming up im not sure why. ( i'm a paid memeber )

Author:  buddy1007 [ Sun May 01, 2005 11:45 pm ]
Post subject: 

The line that has "My Mouse" in it is actually 2 lines its in the templates it was just an example of how to use two lines in 1.

you can always edit the templates.txt file.


Code:
"My Mouse"   "My mouse ran {odometer}, been clicked {mouse clicks} and {key clicks} keys pressed
      HDD: {gigs total} gigs | Free space: {gigs free} gigs | Used: {gigs used} gigs"


change that to
Code:
"My Mouse"   "My mouse ran {odometer}, been clicked {mouse clicks} and {key clicks} keys pressed"
"My HD"      "HDD: {gigs total} gigs | Free space: {gigs free} gigs | Used: {gigs used} gigs"


then save the template.txt file and hit file save, file load in sigx and it will reload the templates.

you can also get a list of advanced variables in the help, advanced layout variables.

Author:  Juliox [ Sun May 01, 2005 11:53 pm ]
Post subject: 

os o you are saying because i have 2 lines in one line it counts as the 8th line!! i see well thx for the info :) how cna i make it show terabytes instead of gigabites?

Author:  buddy1007 [ Mon May 02, 2005 12:00 am ]
Post subject: 

Thats alot of HD space :)
what does the "All Drives" option say for your drives?


Edit:
I never thought of listing it in TB :(.

Author:  Juliox [ Mon May 02, 2005 12:03 am ]
Post subject: 

it says 1133,406 MB] 464,898 MB to many numers i dont think ppl will get it thats why i wanted to see it in TBs >< i havent conected another 250 yet /flex

Author:  Juliox [ Mon May 02, 2005 12:04 am ]
Post subject: 

buddy1007 wrote:
Thats alot of HD space :)
what does the "All Drives" option say for your drives?


Edit:
I never thought of listing it in GB :(.


you mean in TB right? because oyurs IS in GB allready ><

Author:  buddy1007 [ Mon May 02, 2005 12:07 am ]
Post subject: 

yeah i mean TB. you could always use a replace.ini and since your total drive size almost never changes you can use that to replace the 1.133.3 with 1.1 TB.

you might have to change this number if you add more drives.
Edit Custom Settings, Replace.ini add this text.

"1133.3 gigs" "1.1 TB"

Author:  Juliox [ Mon May 02, 2005 12:09 am ]
Post subject: 

wow great idea!! i leave the used and free in gigs and forcly change the total into tbs great thanks alot man :)!!

um im triying to use a diferent skin i hit the update buton but i guess is stuck in that skin well is not so bad il try later thx again for all the help :)

Author:  buddy1007 [ Mon May 02, 2005 12:14 am ]
Post subject: 

had a typo there put two demilas in that replace example, fixed it now.
1.133.3 shuld be 1133.3

Each skin has its own url for it, the sigx modify page just gives you the link.

Author:  Juliox [ Mon May 02, 2005 12:17 am ]
Post subject: 

budy i did what you sayd and copied the line to the replace.ini but it dint do anithing >< btw the files is almost empty it onlly gives out instructions

FILE:

# this file is used to replace words or sentences to any other sentence
# look in the examples folder for examples.
# if you want your text to have " in it type \" and for \ type \\
# example: "Quote \"some quote\"" "C:\\Windows\\"
# result: Quote "some quote" C:\Windows\
# if you write a single quote withought a backslash after it,the program will treat it as the end of that sentence.
# "NullSPace" = "" (blank space with nothing)
# the replace is Case Sensitive.



# The following lines of code replace winamp to current windows media players song.
# If winamp is closed it shows windows media palyer.
# If windows media player is closed it will display the OS.
# to use this remove the # from the lines below
#--------------- --------------------

#"Now Playing: Player Closed" "Now Playing: {wmp9 song}"
#"Now Playing: WMP Closed" "My OS: {os}"

"1133.3 gigs" "1.1 TB"

Author:  buddy1007 [ Mon May 02, 2005 12:22 am ]
Post subject: 

and you hit ok when you added that line? did you add it to the text file or inside sigx.

if you added it inside sigx and hit OK on that dialog you shuld see the difference in view, preview.

if you just edited the file it self you have to, file save, file load sigx. and look inside Edit, Custom Settings to make sure its there.

Author:  Juliox [ Mon May 02, 2005 12:23 am ]
Post subject: 

um i added the line to the replace.ini thats the only way i know is there other way? sorry for obthering you so much ><

o i see the other way now, well now i added the line the 2 ways the .ini way and the in the program window way.

Page 1 of 3 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/