Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:05 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 6:32 pm
Posts: 6
My problem is very simple:

Even if I had THIS in my file, it still wouldn't replace a single thing in the sig.
Code:
"e" "STUPID!!!"


For some reason the replace file isn't doing anything. It's just doing... well, nothing! I don't see that as being a "paid feature", so why isn't it working? Is this a bug in the program or what?

_________________
Image
Refresh the image, enjoy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 6:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
Edit, Custom Settings.
type it in there, in the replace field.
then hit ok
View Preview to preview the changes.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 10:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 6:32 pm
Posts: 6
buddy1007 wrote:
Edit, Custom Settings.
type it in there, in the replace field.
then hit ok
View Preview to preview the changes.
Did that too (before), it has no effect. Here's my settings:

Code:
"Athlon(tm)" "Athlon"
"100% Usage" ""
"network custom" "Net Up: {total up} | Net Down: {total down}"


I do "Athlon(tm)" -> "Athlon" to save space.
"100% Usage" -> "" because my CPU usage is always 100% (I use CPUIdle because it keeps my CPU at a comfy 30 C, and SigX doesn't know that).
"network custom" because I don't need current speed, and also to save space.

It does none of these.

Here's my preview:
OS: Windows XP Service Pack 2
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) processor @ 1394MHz 100% Usage
77% Ram Used | Total RAM = 511 MB | Available RAM = 112 MB
[C: 19,131 MB] 10,545 MB | [D: 13,997 MB] 2,912 MB free
network custom
Mouse stats: mouse moved 891.35 feet

Yeah.

_________________
Image
Refresh the image, enjoy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 10:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
you cant use
"100% Usage" "" <---- the "" is not understood by sigx

inststead use this
"100% Usage" "NullSPace"

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 11:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 6:32 pm
Posts: 6
buddy1007 wrote:
you cant use
"100% Usage" "" <---- the "" is not understood by sigx

inststead use this
"100% Usage" "NullSPace"


Wow. When I did that, everything worked. I have "Athlon", "network custom" now shows the network thing I set up, and "100% Usage" is also gone.

Thanks! And may this be noted as a bug?

_________________
Image
Refresh the image, enjoy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 11:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
I'v ment to fix this a long time ago but I was busy with implementing other features and forgot to fix this. Its fixed in the new version of the SigX 2.1.6.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group