Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:01 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem With RAM?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 4:53 pm
Posts: 14
I know that I have 256 MB of RAM but it only says that I have 255. I tried to replace it but it didn't work. I'm not sure if this is a bug or something so thanks for any comments.

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:37 pm
Posts: 335
Location: /home/chair/sitting down/
you don't really have 256 mb of ram... its close enough that they call it 256mb ram

you probably have 2 of the 128 sticks

look at my 511 ram (advertised as 512 - 2 sticks!!!)

_________________
Image
My Site: www.dh5.us
I'll kill you Brian Anderson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 6:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
It reports it as 1 meg less because the system is seeing it like that i guess the ram it self reserves half a meg or so for something like BIOS or maybe a memory page table i really dont know.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Last edited by buddy1007 on Mon Jun 14, 2004 7:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:37 pm
Posts: 335
Location: /home/chair/sitting down/
half a meg to load the bios and memory management into (about 64kb for the bios, not much more for memeory management)

_________________
Image
My Site: www.dh5.us
I'll kill you Brian Anderson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 7:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
its not a bug, its just how windows reports it.

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 2:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 4:53 pm
Posts: 14
Ok. Maybe in the next version you could have sigx add 1 to it (maybe as an option). Also I replaced it with 256 MB and I think it works.

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 9:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
since that number never changes its really easy to say in the replace.ini
"RAM = 255 MB" "RAM = 256 MB"

and if you go to task manager it would also tell you that total physical memory available is 255 MB. you dont see microsoft adding anything to that number.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 4:53 pm
Posts: 14
I have 255.53125 MB's showing up. It should round up.

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
its probobly more like 255.484375

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group