Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:39 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: not working at all
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:09 am
Posts: 7
I installed a few versions and none are working. I either get "attempting to send data" or "Failed to update".... I tried all the fixes I've seen mentioned in here...

I am very new at this...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
have you tryed follwoing the guide?
are you running a firewall?

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 1:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:09 am
Posts: 7
Yes, I've looked through the guide and I checked and my firewall is not enabled. I dled about 3 versions of this program too...

I was told that it couldn't be the router with this type of program....maybe my system isn't compatable?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 2:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
what system do you have? if XP... did you upgrade to SP2?

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 7:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:09 am
Posts: 7
Yes Xp...Sp2...huh? I'm lost....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 7:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
It shuld work. I have no idea what it could be. Only thing that might help me figure this out is a screenshot of sigx when its trying to update.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:09 am
Posts: 7
Image
...So what is this sp2?

~ Sue


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
SP2 is service pack 2, for Windows XP.

this is a strange problem, if its not a firewall then im not sure what it can be.

do you have another computer you can try this on?

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:09 am
Posts: 7
Can you send me the link for sp2?

I think I could but it's not my computer so what's the point?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
SP2 you get from windows update its a huge 70 meg file. You might have it installed already you can find out by right clicking on my comptuer and clicking properties. It will say your service pack version.

And it does seem like you might be running a software firewall. You sure your not running something like zone alarm or some other firewall?

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 3:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:09 am
Posts: 7
Only thing i'm running is norton utilities.

And I checked Network connections,,,

But yes I only have service pack 1....should I get it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
its up to you, and might not solve your issue. without knowing what exactly is running on your computer, or what kind of network setup you have, i cannot really tell you what exactly the problem is.

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 3:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 1:04 pm
Posts: 45
suey wrote:
Only thing i'm running is norton utilities.

And I checked Network connections,,,

But yes I only have service pack 1....should I get it?


You might have the Norton Firewall in with that...just a thought.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 11:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:09 am
Posts: 7
markb wrote:
suey wrote:
Only thing i'm running is norton utilities.

And I checked Network connections,,,

But yes I only have service pack 1....should I get it?


You might have the Norton Firewall in with that...just a thought.


Yeah, actually I tried turning off everything Norton too.

I might as well dl this service pack, why not.

thanks to all, Sue


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:29 am
Posts: 1
I'm having the same problems, even with the alternative version.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group