Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:08 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dule Processors
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:00 pm 
Offline
Guard Dog

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:03 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Ann Arbor Michigan U.S.A.
Version 1.1.5 will not read both of my processors.

I am running a Tyan motherboard with dule AMD Athalon 2600+ @2123Mhz processors.

Erverything else is pretty much standard.

I am also running MS XP Pro with all of the latest updates.

Just a heads up.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:37 pm
Posts: 335
Location: /home/chair/sitting down/
it wasn't programmed to read dual processors :)

_________________
Image
My Site: www.dh5.us
I'll kill you Brian Anderson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
yep. not programmed to read dual processers.


thanks for the heads up, we already knew, but others might want ot know too.... but this issue came up in the forums during the CPU field discussions

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:30 pm 
Offline
Guard Dog

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:03 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Ann Arbor Michigan U.S.A.
Well DUH!

I guess that explains that.

Rather than waste space by starting another thread.

I would like to request the "option" of having it read 2 processors.

Typing it in the sig field sucks plus there isn't enough space for the text.

Pretty please Yuriy....who's yer pal?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
why not just select two fields to say your processor people will understand :lol:

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
lol


at this time i have no desire to to code for dual processers...

i did have stumbled across a piece of code which did, but i didnt like the way it got that information...

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:39 pm 
Offline
Guard Dog

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:03 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Ann Arbor Michigan U.S.A.
Let's say I toss you an extra $20 as a donation.

Would you look into it a bit more for me?

Who knows? There could be a little group of us with nice machines that are getting shafted...lol

Not literally mind you..lol

We are all alone in our solitude....:sob: :sob:

No biggie if you don't lol

Just had to give you a hard time. :twisted:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
for 20 bucks ill code you a personal SigX with dual cpu support.

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:51 pm 
Offline
Guard Dog

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:03 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Ann Arbor Michigan U.S.A.
We shall have to speak my friend.

Oh yes. :twisted:

Btw.

You're cheaper than most dates :mrgreen:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
yes i am a cheap date. :)

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2004 1:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 3:13 pm
Posts: 181
don't hogg yuriy! we all want a piece of him!

btw, look into getting a new motherboard, one that isn't made by tyan... i'm sitting on a unstable machine because of them... waiting for MSI to come out with a solid dual athalon board..

_________________
]Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2004 4:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 2:34 pm
Posts: 4
YeTr2 wrote:

btw, look into getting a new motherboard, one that isn't made by tyan... i'm sitting on a unstable machine because of them... waiting for MSI to come out with a solid dual athalon board..


I just ditched my Tyan S2460,now running a MSI K7D Master and its very stable the only time its reset is when we had a lightning strike and the breaker kicked in

heres a link http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/server/svr/pro_svr_detail.php?UID=73

Also like to "REQ" or Hint :wink: for a twin cpu stats feature :roll: even if its a paid only feature :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 7:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 7:15 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Lewisville, TX
I would also like to see a dual processor option.

You could just do something like this using mine as an example:

Quote:
[2x] Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 1500MHz @ 1495MHz 14% Usage


That should still fit in the window without needing to edit the size.

*edit*
Sorry I resurrected an old topic, but this is what I found when searching.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group