Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:48 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2004 6:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 6:20 pm
Posts: 4
Hi, I'm new here and I realy liked your program.

The fact is that my cpu info is incorrect. Instead of 2.80Ghz @ 254 Mhz, should at least say 2.8 @ 3.85. :(

I've seen the forum where you say it reads from the registry, but I got there good info.

Can you help me out?

Thanks

Best wishes,

Jorge Lopes

_________________
Image


Last edited by jll on Tue May 18, 2004 10:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2004 6:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:37 pm
Posts: 335
Location: /home/chair/sitting down/
mine reads the processor wrong too.... no fixes as far as I know yet

_________________
Image
My Site: www.dh5.us
I'll kill you Brian Anderson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2004 6:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
it reads the registry indeed.

if you get properties on your "my computer" it will say the same information as sigx reporting

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2004 10:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 6:20 pm
Posts: 4
yuriy wrote:
it reads the registry indeed.

if you get properties on your "my computer" it will say the same information as sigx reporting


Thanks for the awnser in so short notice, but my windows displays well the info of the cpu speed.

I've only noticed that in 3dMark 03 my cpu is not well recognized! :S

I'll try to see whats the reason.

PS: I've not done a boot to the pc since the instalation, let's se if with that I resolve my issue.

Thanks

Jorge Lopes

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2004 12:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
take a look in registry:

Quote:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DESCRIPTION\System\CentralProcessor\0


there you will see a string called ~Mhz you can edit any of these (i havent seen any side effects)

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2004 2:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 6:20 pm
Posts: 4
yuriy wrote:
take a look in registry:

Quote:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DESCRIPTION\System\CentralProcessor\0


there you will see a string called ~Mhz you can edit any of these (i havent seen any side effects)


Thanks a lot man!

Strange my registry beeing changed? :twisted: :twisted:

I've taken some screens to show you, i'll put the link not to create a big thread.

CPU

Sigx

reg

Best Wishes

Jorge Lopes

I've haded a screen of my registry, and sounds good. Take a look and will se this together.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2004 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
so what your telling me is the registry settings is correct but sigx is not reading it properly?

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2004 11:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:37 pm
Posts: 335
Location: /home/chair/sitting down/
didn't I mention this to you before yuriy?

_________________
Image
My Site: www.dh5.us
I'll kill you Brian Anderson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2004 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
ok, untill i fix this problem, just follow this simple rules:

if all else fails, type it in. you know what you have, just type it in if you want to show it off.

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2004 7:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 6:20 pm
Posts: 4
yuriy wrote:
ok, untill i fix this problem, just follow this simple rules:

if all else fails, type it in. you know what you have, just type it in if you want to show it off.


Yuriy, lowered my cpu speed to 3800 and now it detects correctly. :)

Maybe it's just some small bug, that with certain numbers it does not show the correct values.

Hope to be a good assistant.

Thanks

Best wishes,

Jorge Lopes

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group