Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 2:28 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 11:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
After reading this: http://forum.yuriy.net/phpbb/viewtopic.php?p=5169
Post any bugs/comments for SigX 2 Beta in this topic.


So what do you guys thinkg about the new SigX2.0 beta?

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Last edited by yuriy on Sun May 30, 2004 11:31 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 1:31 am 
Offline
Guard Dog

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:03 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Ann Arbor Michigan U.S.A.
Force Update only worked once.

Is it only supposed to work at startup?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 2:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
yeah force update only supposed to work once so people wont abuse the feature :)

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 4:39 am 
Offline
Guard Dog

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:03 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Ann Arbor Michigan U.S.A.
Bandwidth meter.

At one point it said

DOWN: -118201

UP: -109827 or somehing like that.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 8:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
did you select the proper network card in the settings?

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 5:45 pm 
Offline
Guard Dog

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:03 pm
Posts: 178
Location: Ann Arbor Michigan U.S.A.
Yes I did.

On a side note. SigX didn't start with windows either.

Yes I have it set to restart with windows...lol

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 5:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:37 pm
Posts: 335
Location: /home/chair/sitting down/
yah... i think it did mess up my autostart too...

_________________
Image
My Site: www.dh5.us
I'll kill you Brian Anderson


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 8:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
startup issue is fixed.

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2004 10:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
The DLL i wrote for Yuriy for SigX 2.0beta had a bug i already fixed it and the new one wont be accesing the memory as much as that one. next beta will have the new version of the DLL.

here is the new DLL file
its not zipped

new SigX dll

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2004 5:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 3
I can't access F-all for settings without SigX crashing.

Another thing, if I select network on one of the lines, I get a Illegal Operation in Rundll32

I'll try restarting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2004 6:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
do you have the sigx.dll in the same folder as sigx.exe?

at what point does SigX crash? what OS are you running? please walk through the steps that gives you the error.

make sure SigX 2.0 is in its own folder: ie: c:\sigx2 and make sure there is no ini when you run the first time.

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2004 7:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
New SigX 2.0 RC2 Released today May 26. Please download and see if the issues mentioned above are fixed and any more issues that not mentioned above should be reported here too.

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 8:11 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Ottawa,Ontario
I installed Norton AV 2004 and Sigx 2b would not load but ok now with RC2

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 7:49 pm
Posts: 9
i keep getting Application Error :
Code:
The instruction at "ox77fcdf2a" referenced memory at "0x001edb10". The memory could not be "read".


I first started getting this with the updated DLL file. also happens with RC2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 8:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:06 pm
Posts: 652
surfboard12 wrote:
i keep getting Application Error :
Code:
The instruction at "ox77fcdf2a" referenced memory at "0x001edb10". The memory could not be "read".


I first started getting this with the updated DLL file. also happens with RC2


so everything worked with the original DLL? and not with the new one?
do you have a network card in your comptuer? did the uplaod download show up correctly when it did work?

Try deleting the sigx.ini file and let it start with the default settings see if that starts it up.

_________________
Image
~~~SigX C++ Edition~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group