Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 11:24 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 1:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
i was bored tonight and though i'd do something cool with sigx and return just text and format it using CSS. its cool if you dont want to use image and just want to get the text to fit in with your browser and stuff.


check this out: http://sigx.yuriy.net/remote/js/test.html

the zip of this sample can be found here:

http://sigx.yuriy.net/remote/js/js.zip

New Update April 15th, fixed escape character output by adding slashes so javascript doesnt messup.

how to use: your server has to have php installed. and look at the sample.



OR

if you dont have your own PHP server and just want to include it, add this to your html code:

Code:
<script language="javascript" src="http://sigx.yuriy.net/remote/js/sigx.php?un=YourUserName"></script>


and do your style tags around that.


Last edited by admin on Wed Mar 03, 2004 9:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 8:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:24 pm
Posts: 16
Now this I'd love to see.
HTML is always in style. :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2004 4:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 4:31 pm
Posts: 1
Great job on this, I will put it to good use :)

However, certain characters (namely the apostrophe " ' ") will screw up javascript document.write's. Is it possible to have the php remove them? (I really know nothing about php :)

Should I post this in bugs?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2004 9:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:48 pm
Posts: 1395
Location: Los Angeles
lunaris wrote:
Great job on this, I will put it to good use :)

However, certain characters (namely the apostrophe " ' ") will screw up javascript document.write's. Is it possible to have the php remove them? (I really know nothing about php :)

Should I post this in bugs?


that is fixed

_________________
Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group