Sigx

We are the future in the past.
It is currently Tue Dec 10, 2019 12:08 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 1:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 5:32 am
Posts: 20
Location: Monterrey, Nuevo Le¾n, Mexico
Hi !! :)

I'm working in my edited sigx and I was thinking about place the data in different parts of the banner, you know....

the time in the left top
the quote in the right bottom
the winamp datta in middle
and the signature in the middle too, but a little more in the bottom

like the counter, it is in the right top :)

well....how i can do this ?? :?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 3:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 7:23 am
Posts: 38
Hey thats a cool idea..Although I don't think you would have enough room to do that, or maybe I misunderstand where your placing everything.

I think that you would have to seperate the data that is being received with variables...but I wouldn't know how to.

Anyone else know how?

_________________
See. Spot. Save.

Slowly Coming Together Click for a preview of the layout!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 4:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 5:32 am
Posts: 20
Location: Monterrey, Nuevo Le¾n, Mexico
I think if we use the variables like the $counter :?

but...which are that variables ? :roll:

$time ?
$quote?
$signature1 ?
$signature2 ?
$signature3 ?
$winamp ?
$os ?
$etc ?

Admin ????? :o

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 10:52 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
ok the way it works is all the data is inside the $data variable. the counter is its own variable. you can see that.


if you echo the data variable you'd notice that its one long string seperated by *<*. so what i do is take that and split it into an array.

after it goes into the function, right before it prints it out in the for loop. you check to see which element it is by doing a strpos() function.

for example:
Code:
if ( strpos($data[$x],"System Uptime: ") !== False )


or
Code:
if ( strpos($data[$x],"Ram Used") !== False )


and then you take that $data[$x] and either out put it in that if statement using the imagetext() function or save it to a variable and out put it later.

what you'll end up is with a bunch of if else statements.

to see how each function works check out php.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 4:35 pm
Posts: 7
Could you be a little bit more specific for the code for putting the data from the users computer into individual variables?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 5:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
well, as i said above. this:

Code:
if ( strpos($data[$x],"System Uptime: ") !== False )
will tell you which data line you are on. in the one above you are on the "system uptime: 2 days ..." line. so you take the $data[$x] inside that if block, and put it into $uptime variable like so:

Code:
if ( strpos($data[$x],"System Uptime: ") !== False ) {
// we have uptime data
$uptime = $data[$x];
}


and then you output that using the imagestring() function with whatever X,Y coordinates you like.


Last edited by admin on Sat Mar 13, 2004 10:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 5:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 4:35 pm
Posts: 7
admin wrote:
well, as i said above. this:

Code:
if ( strpos($data[$x],"System Uptime: ") !== False )
will tell you which data line you are on. in the one above you are on the "system uptime: 2 days ..." line. so you take the $data[$x] inside that if block, and put it into $uptime variable like so:

Code:
if ( strpos($data[$x],"System Uptime: ") !== False ) {
// we have uptime data
$uptime = $data[$x];
}


and then you output that using the imagetext() function with whatever X,Y coordinates you like.


So is the $x in the $data array just representative of like a count variable or something?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 5:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 1:59 pm
Posts: 454
Location: Los Angeles
ya this would be done in the for loop (before the output) on or near line 170


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group